2017 Class Winners

 

Class Class description Name of Class Winner Home Town Certificate or Trophy presented Mark gained Grade
A1 Violin for Beginners - 9 years & under Megan Little Hull THE WALTON TROPHY 88 Distinction
A2 Violin for Beginners - 10 to 12 years Lucy Braham Hull THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 87 Distinction
A3 Violin Solo 9 years and under Harriet Brady Woodmansey THE GEORGE WRIGHT TROPHY 89 Distinction
A4 Violin Solo 10 & 11 years Daniela Piani Hull THE A M STEPHENSON SHIELD 88 Distinction
A5 Violin Solo 12 & 13 years Liam Constantine Patrington THE BEVERLEY MUSIC CENTRE TROPHY 87 Distinction
A6 Any Unaccompanied String Duet (Bowed Instruments) 11 yrs & under Catherine Ewart & Harriet Brady Hull/Woodmansey THE FLETCHER TROPHY 85 Commended
A7 Group 1 Violin Repertoire Class - 11 years & under Renjay Chong Caistor THE SYLVIA WOOD TROPHY 90 Outstanding
A7 Group 2 Violin Repertoire Class - 11 years & under Daniela Piani Hull THE HORNSEA PROBUS TROPHY 88 Distinction
A8 Violin Solo 14 and 15 years Iskra Lazarova East Riding THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 88 Distinction
A9 Group 1 Violin Repertoire - 12 to 15 years Mia Stamatova Hull THE JANET ANDREW SHIELD 90 Outstanding
A9 Group 2 Violin Repertoire - 12 to 15 years Sofiya Shevchenko Hull THE LU HELEN TROPHY 88 Distinction
A10 Kreisler Violin Solo - 12 to 18 years *NEW CLASS* Jasmine Yorke Hull THE ALAN TABOR TROPHY 86 Commended
A12 Viola Solo - 13 to 15 years Jasmine Carter Patrington THE GEOFFREY PITT MEMORIAL TROPHY 88 Distinction
A13 ’Cello Solo - 12 years and under Tyler Wood Hull CERTIFICATE 87 Distinction
A16 Double Bass Solo - 13 to 15 years Carys Williams Hull THE OLIVE PREST TROPHY 86 Commended
A17 Any Unaccompanied String Duet (Bowed Instruments) 14 yrs and under Sophya Shevchenko & Tyler Wood Hull   87 Distinction
A18 Violin Solo - 16 years and over Anna Dimante Hull THE PHEOBE UNDERWOOD TROPHY 86 Commended
A19 Viola Solo - 16 years and over Emily Harros Sutton THE G AND G WATERS TROPHY 90 Outstanding
A20 ’Cello Solo - 16 years and over Luke Ball Beverley THE MARJORIE FARRANTS TROPHY 87 Distinction
A22 String Repertoire Class - Open Emily Harros Sutton THE THOMAS PREST TROPHY 89 Distinction
A23 Any Unaccompanied String Duet (Bowed Instruments) 15 to 18 years Angela Barnett & Jasmine Cain Preston THE S AND G SOUTHWELL TROPHY 86 Commended
A25 Guitar Solo – Acoustic or Electric - Open Euan Sharaz North Dalton THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 84 Commended
             
B2 Woodwind Solo incl. Recorders - 11 years & under Katie Messenger Beverley THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 86 Commended
B3 Woodwind Solo incl. Recorders - 12 to 15 years Zoe Clark Hornsea THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 85 Commended
B4 Woodwind Solo, incl. recorder - 16 yrs & over Grace Burnett Kirkella THE KATHLEEN LOTHERINGTON TROPHY 85 Commended
             
C1 Any Ensemble - 11 years & under Brandesburton Primary Ensemble Brandesburton THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 85 Commended
C2a Primary School Orchestra Kirk Sandall Primary School Orchestra Doncaster THE GRIFF GRIFFITHS TROPHY 175 Distinction
C2b Primary School Band Rossington St Michaels C of E Primary Doncaster THE KENNETH WILSHER TROPHY 172 Commended
C3 Strings in Unison - 11 yrs & under Patrington Primary Year 6 Patrington THE HORNSEA MUSIC SOCIETY ROSEBOWL 86 Commended
C5 Any Ensemble - Open Hornsea Trio/Quartet Hornsea THE GEORGE LEAH TROPHY 85 Commended
C7 Ukulele Ensemble - Open Hornsea Ukulele Group Hornsea THE DOCTOR JULIE BAGNALL TROPHY 86 Commended
C9 String Orchestra - Open Holderness String Orchestra   THE STRICKLAND CONSTABLE TROPHY 87 Distinction
CX2 Mixed Instrument Duet - 14 yrs & under Alice Wakeley & Jennifer Mansell Driffield THE REG & BARBARA ANDERSON SHIELD 85 Commended
CX4 Percussion Solo - Open Liam Constantine Patrington THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 90 Outstanding
CX6 2 Skills - 12 years & under Henry Milner East Riding THE EDWARD DUKE TROPHY 88 Distinction
CX7 2 Skills - 18 years & under Holly Goodwin Hull CERTIFICATE 87 Distinction
             
D1 Piano Solo for beginners - 9 yrs & under Ruslana Kuenkova Hull THE K & S POOLE TROPHY 87 Distinction
D2 Piano Solo - 9 & 10   years Helin Zirar Hull THE MARION DE BOER TROPHY 88 Distinction
D3 Piano Solo - 11 & 12 years Evie Spencer Barton-on-Humber THE EVELYN PELHAM TROPHY 85 Commended
D4 Piano Solo - 13 and 14 years Harry Anderson Atwick THE ALEX GREEN TROPHY 85 Commended
D5  Piano Solo - 11 years & under Evie Spencer Barton-on-Humber CERTIFICATE    
D7 Piano Solo (Min. Grade V) Lucy Dickinson Bridlington THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 84 Commended
D9 Piano Solo - Jazz/Rag/Blues - 12 to 15 Henry Milner East Riding THE AGNES SCOTT MEMORIAL TROPHY 87 Distinction
D10 Piano Solo - Jazz/Rag/Blues - 16 & over Anna Dimante Hull CERTIFICATE 85 Commended
D17 Piano Repertoire - 11 years & under  Helin Zirar Hull CERTIFICATE 86 Commended
D18 Repertoire Class - 12 to 14 years Zoe Clark Hornsea THE WALTER SMITH TROPHY 85 Commended
D19 Repertoire Class - 15 years and over Andrey Sinclair Walkington THE FLORENCE LEAH TROPHY 85 Commended
             
E1 Adult Choir (Accompanied) Hornsea Choir Hornsea THE JULIE & TIMOTHY BLANCHARD MEMORIAL SHIELD 170 Commended
E2 Adult Choir (Unaccompanied) Hornsea Choir Hornsea THE LADY STRICKLAND-CONSTABLE TROPHY 169 Commended
E6 Church Choir (Accompanied) St Nicholas Church Choir Hornsea THE DAVID HUMPHRIES MEMORIAL GADROON SALVER 169 Commended
E7 Gospel Choir - Open The Chanton Choir Bridlington CERTIFICATE 84 Commended
E9 Oratorio Solo - Open Diane Midgley Hull CERTIFICATE 83 Merit
E10 Light Operatic Solo - Open Abbie Carmichael / Eric Hart Hull / Bridlington CERTIFICATE 83 Merit
E11 Operatic Aria - Open Diane Midgley Hull THE AMY BLACK TROPHY 85 Commended
E12 Humorous/Comic Song - Open Olivia Pometsey Brantingham THE HORNSEA DISTRICT LIONS LADIES TROPHY 86 Commended
E13 German Lieder - Open Doreen Smith & Mary Seaford Cross Hills THE LEONARD BIRD TROPHY 85 Commended
E14 Drawing Room Ballad - Open Diane Midgley Hull THE ELEANOR BIRD TROPHY 85 Commended
E15 Folk Song - 16 years & over Tom Glossop Brigg THE JUDY ROBINSON TROPHY 85 Commended
E16 Song from British Isles Doreen Smith Cross Hills CERTIFICATE 84 Commended
E17 Stage Musical - 18 yrs & over Doreen Smith Cross Hills THE REG & BARBARA ANDERSON SALVER 86 Commended
E18 Recital Class - Open Doreen Smith Cross Hills THE A & A WATERS TROPHY 84 Commended
E19 Over 60’s Vocal Solo Eric Hart Bridlington THE JULIE LAVERACK TROPHY 84 Commended
E20 Duet - Any voice - Open Helen Davison & Ian Start Preston/Cottingham THE HORNSEA TOWN COUNCIL TROPHY 84 Commended
E21 Song from Other Countries Stephanie Gough Goxhill THE HORNSEA URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL TROPHY 82 Merit
             
F2 Girls/Boys Solo - 8 & 9 years Olivia Carter Bridlington CERTIFICATE 84 Commended
F3 Girls/Boys Disney Solo - 9 yrs & under Amelie Spencer Barton-on-Humber THE E E STANLEY TROPHY 86 Commended
F4 Girls/Boys Solo - 10 & 11 years Olivia Doyle Rudston CERTIFICATE 84 Commended
F5 Disney Solo - 10 & 11 years Daisy Waite Hornsea THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 87 Distinction
F6 Songs from the Shows - 11 yrs & under Amelie Spencer Barton-on-Humber THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 85 Commended
F7 Repertoire Solo - 11 yrs & under Emma Duffus Cottingham CERTIFICATE 85 Commended
F8 Vocal Solo - 12 & 13 years Hope Slack Nafferton THE ELSIE SHAW ROSEBOWL 86 Commended
F9 Vocal Solo - 14 & 15 years Laura Barton N Ferriby CERTIFICATE 85 Commended
F10 Songs from the Shows - 12 to 15 years Sophie Demirkazik Beverley THE WILLIAM LOTHERINGTON TROPHY 86 Commended
F11 Popular Song Solo - 12 to 15 yrs Zoe Clark Hornsea THE KEITH ROBINSON TROPHY 86 Commended
F12 Repertoire Solo - 16 years & under Charlotte Duffus Cottingham THE PENTECOSTAL CHURCH TROPHY 86 Commended
F13 Female Solo - 16 to 18 years Grace Kille Scarborough THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 85 Commended
F16 Songs from the Shows - 16 to 18 yrs Roxy Waite Hornsea THE GEORGE WRIGHT ROSEBOWL 86 Commended
F17 Popular Song Solo - 16 to 18 years Leonora Brooks Walkington THE BROWN HIGSON TROPHY 86 Commended
F18 Folk Song - 11 years & under Emma Duffus Cottingham CERTIFICATE 84 Commended
F19 Folk Song - 12 to 16 years Zoe Clark Hornsea CERTIFICATE 85 Commended
F21 Vocal Duet - 18 years & under Alice Goode & Charlotte Duffus Cottingham CERTIFICATE 85 Commended
             
G1 Infant Singing & Percussion Hornsea Community Primary School Infants Hornsea THE C ROBINSON TROPHY 85 Commended
G2 Primary School Choir (accompanied) St Mary's Primary School Choir Beverley THE BARBARA JEFFERSON TROPHY 171 Commended
G3 Primary School Choir (unaccompanied) St Mary's Primary School Choir Beverley THE TSB TROPHY 171 Commended
             
H6 Prepared Improvisation Solo Keith Lockey Hornsea THE FESTIVAL SHIELD 85 Commended